Welcome to RuneLocus! If you are new, register now —or—

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    7
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Setting up a 742 server

    Hey there,

    I'm trying to setup a 742 server and I was just wondering I have a 718/742 client and source, i read something about downloading a cache should i do that if so how do i add it to my rsps.

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,259
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    350
    Mentioned
    2 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    742 sucks dude. 736 below is better.


  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,923
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    303
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by 'Xiles View Post
    742 sucks dude. 736 below is better.
    You did a fantastic job of answering his question >.>

    @OP, your source should already have the cache. Your client connects to the IP address that the server is on and downloads the cache automatically from your server.

    You need to:
    - Port forward your router so that your IP connects to the server.
    - Change the IP to YOUR IP in the client.
    - And make sure the server is running of course.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,033
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    131
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Usually when you find source and client cache is also there, if not it should be an auto download from source.
    Be sure to checkout my updated channel! (Crew coming soon)

    Youtube.com/ThouSchmaltz92

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am in need of some help with a 719 server, I need to get linked to some basic tutorials, please help!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Simply go into source > data > and you will see cache folder if not, make a folder in data, and name it "cache" (no " ") and just simply put the 742 cache in the cache folder you just created. (:

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good luck finding a good guide

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1,023
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    179
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sorbbrtyu View Post
    Thank you for*good*communication.
    Nice gravedig

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    very nice

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •