Welcome to RuneLocus! If you are new, register now —or—

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    7
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times

    Setting up a 742 server

    Hey there,

    I'm trying to setup a 742 server and I was just wondering I have a 718/742 client and source, i read something about downloading a cache should i do that if so how do i add it to my rsps.

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,145
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    322
    Mentioned
    27 times
    742 sucks dude. 736 below is better.
    Celthric - 742 Protocol

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,800
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    259
    Mentioned
    7 times

    RuneLocus Awards

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Xiles Only the registered members can see the link. Register here
    742 sucks dude. 736 below is better.
    You did a fantastic job of answering his question >.>

    @OP, your source should already have the cache. Your client connects to the IP address that the server is on and downloads the cache automatically from your server.

    You need to:
    - Port forward your router so that your IP connects to the server.
    - Change the IP to YOUR IP in the client.
    - And make sure the server is running of course.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,039
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    132
    Mentioned
    7 times
    Usually when you find source and client cache is also there, if not it should be an auto download from source.
    Be sure to checkout my updated channel! (Crew coming soon)

    Youtube.com/Schmaltz92

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    I am in need of some help with a 719 server, I need to get linked to some basic tutorials, please help!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Simply go into source > data > and you will see cache folder if not, make a folder in data, and name it "cache" (no " ") and just simply put the 742 cache in the cache folder you just created. (:

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Competition points
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Good luck finding a good guide

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •