Welcome to RuneLocus! If you are new, register now —or—

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Setting up a 742 server

    Hey there,

    I'm trying to setup a 742 server and I was just wondering I have a 718/742 client and source, i read something about downloading a cache should i do that if so how do i add it to my rsps.

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,297
    Thanks
    363
    Mentioned
    2 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    742 sucks dude. 736 below is better.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2,084
    Thanks
    390
    Mentioned
    14 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by 'Xiles View Post
    742 sucks dude. 736 below is better.
    You did a fantastic job of answering his question >.>

    @OP, your source should already have the cache. Your client connects to the IP address that the server is on and downloads the cache automatically from your server.

    You need to:
    - Port forward your router so that your IP connects to the server.
    - Change the IP to YOUR IP in the client.
    - And make sure the server is running of course.
    Content Developer for



  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,038
    Thanks
    133
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Usually when you find source and client cache is also there, if not it should be an auto download from source.
    I upload Funny gaming videos and Montages of Dying Light, GTA V, Advanced Warfare, and more! So give me a chance and come check me out!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am in need of some help with a 719 server, I need to get linked to some basic tutorials, please help!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Simply go into source > data > and you will see cache folder if not, make a folder in data, and name it "cache" (no " ") and just simply put the 742 cache in the cache folder you just created. (:

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good luck finding a good guide

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1,068
    Thanks
    189
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sorbbrtyu View Post
    Thank you for*good*communication.
    Nice gravedig

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Mentioned
    0 times
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    very nice

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •